Wembley Districts Junior Cricket Club

Privacy Policy

Privacy and Security

Wembley Districts Junior Cricket Club (WDJCC) is committed to ensuring the confidentiality and privacy of our members' personal information.

We are guided by the Australian National Privacy Principles as contained in the Privacy Act 1998.

Disclosure of personal information

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the primary purposes of our club when you have given express consent to do so. 

All efforts will be made to withhold all member information if requested.

Collection of personal information

Personal information collected by Wembley Districts Cricket Club is for the primary purpose of membership requirements and/or competition purposes. 

It will not be released for any form of commercial gain and will be maintained in a secure environment as per the requirements of the Privacy Act. Completion and lodgment of this Registration Form indicates acceptance of the Club’s policy.

We will collect such information by lawful and fair means and in an unobtrusive way.

You may provide us with personal information about yourself or others each time you contact us by phone, fax, letter, or email. We need to use this information to keep you updated about the club, fixtures and events. This information will be used and managed as follows:

Marketing

We will only use your information to keep you informed about what is happening at the club, our teams, players and events.  This may involve or include marketing materials from our sponsors or from our parent organisation sponsors.

Contractors

We may share your information with contractors we engage from time to time for the purposes of promoting the club and its activities and those of our sponsors or parent organisations.  Your personal information will be provided to these businesses for the purposes of communicating with you.

Sponsors

We may share your information with our sponsors from time to time for the purposes of promoting their products and/or services.  

Parent Organisations

We may share your information with our parent organisations from time to time for the purposes of promoting the sport and its activities.

Other Third Parties

We will not otherwise provide your personal information to other third parties without your approval.

Opt Out

If you do not wish to receive marketing material please advise our Committee and your details will be removed from the marketing database immediately.

Security and access of personal information

The personal information you have provided to us with will be kept confidential and secure and will not be accessible for unauthorised use, amendment, or disclosure.

Only WDJCC committee members and those detailed above will have access to such information.

You are able to access the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting the Committee.

Ensuring accuracy of the personal information we hold

We will make reasonable attempts to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, up to date, and complete.

To assist us to do this please provide us with the correct information and inform us if your details have changed.

This can be done by providing us with details of any changes to your information by fax or e-mail, or via the website.

WDJCC Privacy Complaint Process

If you are concerned with the way WDJCC has handled your personal information, please contact our Committeewith your complaint.

If we have not handled your personal information in an appropriate way we will take steps to remedy your concerns promptly.

Contact Details

Information about us can be obtained by visiting our website www.wdjcc.org or by contacting our Committee.